DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

With the changes to Data Protection and Data Privacy coming into force at the end of May 2018, we wish to draw to your attention the General Data Protection Regulations – GDPR).

Many of the requirements brought in by GDPR already exist and in place in most businesses, the changes make it more clear to users and organisations as to what rights in relation to personal data.  We value our customers’ and users’ privacy and consequently we are changing our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service to make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your data, and also for you to manage the information we hold about you.

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

WIMUK which is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

WIMUK complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by: -

  • keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes; to: -

  • Inform you of news, events, activities and services running at WIMUK or elsewhere by email, phone or post.
  • Administer records necessary for business purposes including financial accounts, client accounts, client contact details.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of you (the data subject) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services;
  • The processing is necessary for a service or contract we have with you, or because you have chosen to sign ups to our online services, at an event, conference, training programme, purchased and item or asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties where

  • this is necessary for the performance of the contract or to take steps before entering into a contract;
  • the third party is processing data for us as a service to WIMUK;
  • we have your consent.
  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data as follows:

For contracts and accounts – we keep data for six years after the expiry of the contract or account.

For enquiries which don’t result in a contract or account – we keep data for two years after the final contact.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which WIMUK holds about you;
  • The right to request that WIMUK corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for WIMUK to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Women In Management UK (WIMUK) Membership Lead & Database Manager, telephone number: 07854 020 495  or mailto: wimuk@wimuk.co.uk   Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.